8, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HW
8 Forresters Drive is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £397,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £397,000 1.3% -2.6% May 2018 £371,500 6.4% 4.3% Apr 2010 £225,000 8.7% 6.5% Jun 2001 £108,000 13.4% 11.5% Oct 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,925 per square metre (£550 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,885 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £397,000 £5,925 £394,315 £5,885 May 2018 £371,500 £5,545 £433,565 £6,471 Apr 2010 £225,000 £3,358 £428,669 £6,398 Jun 2001 £108,000 £1,612 £378,963 £5,656 Oct 1996 £60,000 £896 £361,493 £5,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: