Property data
Sale history
£495,000 on Jan 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Coombend.

Floorplan Coombend
View floorplan
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,503 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £495,000 £3,414 £507,958 £3,503

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Craven Arms are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,160 per square metre (£201 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Coombend . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Coombend .

Photos for Coombend
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2024 23/02676/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Coombend Munslow Craven Arms Shropshire
Description:
INSTALLATION OF SOLAR FARM, ORGANIC BOUNDARY FENCING, 1NO SUB STATION, 1NO TRANSFORMER BUILDING, SITE SERVICE ACCESS, ASSOCIATED LANDSCAPING AND BIO-DIVERSITY IMPROVEMENTS (NET GAIN)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.