Property data
Sale history
£192,000 on May 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Monks Way.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,341 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £192,000 £2,259 £198,973 £2,341

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Monks Way.

Photos for 1 Monks Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.