68, Aylmer Road, RM8 3LP
68 Aylmer Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £320,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £320,000 * 5.8% 3.0% Jun 2009 £145,000 7.7% 5.5% Dec 2000 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Aylmer Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,517 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,965 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £320,000 £5,517 £345,981 £5,965 Jun 2009 £145,000 £2,500 £336,520 £5,802 Dec 2000 £77,000 £1,328 £360,809 £6,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL8020
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Aylmer Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
ENCORE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11155976)
Proprietor address: Building 4, North London Business Park, Oakleigh Road South, London N11 1GN
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Aylmer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Aylmer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied