42, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
42 Salisbury Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £222,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £222,000 16.1% 7.8% Jun 2021 £164,000 3.0% 1.2% May 2015 £137,000 6.8% 4.7% Dec 1995 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,883 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £222,000 £2,883 £211,490 £2,747 Jun 2021 £164,000 £2,130 £174,771 £2,270 May 2015 £137,000 £1,779 £201,705 £2,620 Dec 1995 £38,000 £494 £223,439 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: