20, The Gables, CM5 0GA
20 The Gables is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Ongar. It sold for £502,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £502,000 4.3% 1.6% Aug 2006 £250,000 5.1% 2.5% Apr 2005 £234,125 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,070 per square metre (£657 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,241 per square metre (£673 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £502,000 £7,070 £514,137 £7,241 Aug 2006 £250,000 £3,521 £485,833 £6,843 Apr 2005 £234,125 £3,298 £405,692 £5,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 EPF/2667/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20, The Gables, Ongar,
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage into habitable space and installation of new window to ground floor flank wall
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 EPF/2311/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 20, The Gables, Ongar,
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage into habitable living space.
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 EPF/1273/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 The Gables Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: