14, The Rowans, CB24 6YU
14 The Rowans is a 76 m² detached home in Milton. It sold for £432,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £432,000 4.3% 1.4% Jul 2009 £241,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,684 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,601 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £432,000 £5,684 £425,657 £5,601 Jul 2009 £241,000 £3,171 £459,795 £6,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: