60, Preston Road, PR2 5SD
60 Preston Road is a 133 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £350,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £350,000 4.1% 1.4% Apr 2003 £157,000 13.0% 11.0% Nov 2001 £132,000 7.4% 5.7% Jul 2000 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £350,000 £2,632 £381,769 £2,870 Apr 2003 £157,000 £1,180 £333,466 £2,507 Nov 2001 £132,000 £992 £381,305 £2,867 Jul 2000 £120,000 £902 £406,668 £3,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 633 square metres (6,814 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.