95, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PU
95 Edgehill Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £285,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £285,000 4.1% 1.3% Jan 2012 £181,000 2.0% -0.7% Jul 2005 £159,500 14.8% 13.0% Jul 1999 £69,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £285,000 £4,130 £287,208 £4,162 Jan 2012 £181,000 £2,623 £319,064 £4,624 Jul 2005 £159,500 £2,312 £323,942 £4,695 Jul 1999 £69,500 £1,007 £271,768 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.