42, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
42 St Thomas Street is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Wells. It sold for £262,500 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £262,500 6.4% 3.7% Jan 2002 £70,500 12.8% 11.1% Jul 1997 £40,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,147 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,371 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £262,500 £5,147 £273,904 £5,371 Jan 2002 £70,500 £1,382 £195,486 £3,833 Jul 1997 £40,750 £799 £202,668 £3,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.