17, Kingley Drive, SS12 0EP
17 Kingley Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £385,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on May 2023
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,836 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £385,000 £5,500 £408,536 £5,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,090 per square metre (£362 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 20 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.