66, Rectory Road, B97 4LL
66 Rectory Road is a 179 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £320,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £320,000 * 4.3% 1.8% Sep 1999 £118,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £320,000 £1,788 £326,604 £1,825 Sep 1999 £118,500 £662 £419,063 £2,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW133200
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 66 Rectory Road, Redditch
- Owner
-
RAGAMUFFINS DAY NURSERIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05403936)
Proprietor address: 265 Birchfield Road, Redditch, B97 4NB
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental