Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£79,000 * Feb 2023 0.2% -2.5% £83,924
£77,000 Feb 2007 na na £99,702

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,316 per sqm (£122 per sqft) in Feb 2023. For context, homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,210 per square metre (£127 and £205 per square foot) . See the analysis of Blaydon-On-Tyne NE21-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £82,000 and £133,000 (60 m² × typical £/sqm in Blaydon-On-Tyne). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Edith Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2022) of 5 Edith Avenue.

Photos for 5 Edith Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: