26, Ferrier Close, ME8 9JL
26 Ferrier Close is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £146,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £146,000 3.0% 0.1% Jul 2010 £100,000 7.5% 5.3% Jun 2000 £48,500 8.7% 6.6% Jun 1995 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £146,000 £3,476 £150,553 £3,585 Jul 2010 £100,000 £2,381 £156,783 £3,733 Jun 2000 £48,500 £1,155 £158,360 £3,770 Jun 1995 £32,000 £762 £150,635 £3,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Ferrier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: