85, Bolts Croft, SN15 3GQ
85 Bolts Croft is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £350,000 4.7% 1.9% Aug 2013 £225,000 0.6% -2.0% Dec 2005 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Bolts Croft.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £350,000 £2,713 £351,221 £2,723 Aug 2013 £225,000 £1,744 £376,754 £2,921 Dec 2005 £215,000 £1,667 £300,700 £2,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Bolts Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Bolts Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/07152/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Bolts Croft Chippenham Wiltshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garages and erection of 1 x 3 bed detached house with detached single garage and re-arrangement of parking areas and boundaries
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied