144, Stokes Road, E6 3SE
144 Stokes Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £410,000 4.1% 1.2% Jan 2007 £215,000 4.1% 1.9% Aug 2004 £195,000 19.6% 17.8% Feb 1999 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, Stokes Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £410,000 £3,596 £407,327 £3,573 Jan 2007 £215,000 £1,886 £436,989 £3,833 Aug 2004 £195,000 £1,711 £441,810 £3,876 Feb 1999 £73,500 £645 £457,881 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 144 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 144 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.