22, Bar Lane, NG6 0HU
22 Bar Lane is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £255,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £255,000 3.2% 0.5% Aug 2003 £138,000 25.4% 23.7% Nov 1999 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Bar Lane.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £255,000 £2,833 £257,243 £2,858 Aug 2003 £138,000 £1,533 £327,155 £3,635 Nov 1999 £58,000 £644 £250,735 £2,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,820 per square metre (£162 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Bar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bar Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.