Rook House, Common Road, SP5 2SU
Rook House Common Road is a 146 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £655,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£655,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rook House, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,293 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £655,000 £4,486 £626,831 £4,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 842 square metres (9,063 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rook House Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rook House Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 PL/2024/03921
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Rook House, Common Road, Whiteparish, Salisbury,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear infill extension, proposed raised ridge to lower side element with addition of dormer window, proposed front porch, prosed new external finishes, proposed replacement fenestration, proposed garage.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 PL/2023/04048
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- ROOK HOUSE, THE VICARAGE, COMMON ROAD, WHITEPARISH, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- T1- Yew- Over extended Lateral limbs to be reduced by approximately 3m. Top to be reduced by approximately 2m. T2 Deodra Cedar- Branches over hanging garden to be reduced back by approximately 2m. Large Limb over hanging neighbour's to be thinned to re