71, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
71 Alverton Drive is a 59 m² flat in Darlington. It sold for £88,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £88,000 10.6% 1.8% Oct 2021 £75,000 -1.5% -3.6% Nov 2004 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £88,000 £1,492 £85,316 £1,446 Oct 2021 £75,000 £1,271 £78,658 £1,333 Nov 2004 £97,000 £1,644 £70,993 £1,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: