Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £350,000 3.7% -3.1%
Dec 2020 £320,000 8.3% 6.5%
Oct 2015 £212,500 1.6% -0.6%
Apr 2007 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Ashgate Road.

Floorplan 91
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £350,000 £3,302 £367,163 £3,464
Dec 2020 £320,000 £3,019 £395,973 £3,736
Oct 2015 £212,500 £2,005 £331,377 £3,126
Apr 2007 £185,000 £1,745 £298,658 £2,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 91 Ashgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Ashgate Road.

Photos for 91 Ashgate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2003 CHE/0103/0014
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
91 Ashgate Road Chesterfield Derbyshir
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.