2, Mustang Way, SN5 5DY
2 Mustang Way is a 51 m² flat in Shaw. It sold for £227,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £227,500 5.7% 2.8% Oct 2013 £134,000 1.4% -1.1% Jul 2011 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mustang Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,349 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £227,500 £4,461 £221,816 £4,349 Oct 2013 £134,000 £2,627 £193,860 £3,801 Jul 2011 £129,950 £2,548 £146,690 £2,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mustang Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mustang Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 PL/2023/00396
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 MUSTANG WAY, SWINDON,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to existing dwelling (retrospective).
- Summary:
- 25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: