Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £310,000 5.3% 2.0%
May 2015 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Broad Street.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £310,000 £3,647 £330,956 £3,894
May 2015 £205,000 £2,412 £356,911 £4,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Broad Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Broad Street.

Photos for 47 Broad Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.