6, Kings Close, DN7 6QY
6 Kings Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £196,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£196,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £196,000 £2,042 £212,334 £2,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 6 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.