9, Shakespeare Drive, CF61 1WW
9 Shakespeare Drive is a 134 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £460,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £460,000 4.4% 1.8% May 2002 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Shakespeare Drive.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £460,000 £3,433 £492,479 £3,675 May 2002 £185,000 £1,381 £568,751 £4,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,600 per square metre (£270 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Shakespeare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 9 Shakespeare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.