56, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
56 Avocet Way is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £260,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £260,000 * 3.0% 0.3% May 2004 £147,000 13.1% 11.3% Oct 2001 £107,500 16.4% 14.5% Sep 1996 £49,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,942 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £260,000 £4,727 £271,788 £4,942 May 2004 £147,000 £2,673 £292,650 £5,321 Oct 2001 £107,500 £1,955 £284,375 £5,170 Sep 1996 £49,500 £900 £267,123 £4,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON147795
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 56 Avocet Way, Bicester and garage
- Owner
-
COURT LETTINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 14726451)
Proprietor address: 3 Ingleby Paddocks, Enslow, Kidlington OX5 3ET, Suite 16, Enterprise House, Telford Road, Bicester OX26 4LD
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.