3, Friar Walk, BN13 1BL
3 Friar Walk is a 55 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £282,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £282,500 4.4% -3.3% Jul 2021 £260,000 8.6% 4.9% Dec 2020 £249,000 4.9% 2.9% May 2002 £102,000 12.9% 10.9% Dec 1995 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Friar Walk.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,136 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,252 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £282,500 £5,136 £288,867 £5,252 Jul 2021 £260,000 £4,727 £279,373 £5,080 Dec 2020 £249,000 £4,527 £299,575 £5,447 May 2002 £102,000 £1,855 £293,780 £5,341 Dec 1995 £46,500 £845 £303,375 £5,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,820 per square metre (£334 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WSX146584
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Unit 3, 4 And 5, Friar Walk Trading Estate, 6 Friar Walk, Worthing
- Owner
-
T & F MAIO PROPERTY GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 13535566)
Proprietor address: Maple Leaf House, 37a Canterbury Road, Worthing BN13 1AW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Friar Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Friar Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.