6b, Albert Road, LL29 9TE
6b Albert Road is a 44 m² terraced home in Old Colwyn. It sold for £90,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £90,000 1.9% -0.8% Jun 2011 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6b, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £90,000 £2,045 £92,329 £2,098 Jun 2011 £72,000 £1,636 £110,552 £2,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Colwyn are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,390 per square metre (£161 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6b Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6b Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: