140, Primrose Street, CF40 1BN
140 Primrose Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £145,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £145,000 3.1% 0.4% Dec 2012 £105,000 12.9% 10.3% May 2002 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,306 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £145,000 £1,306 £169,601 £1,528 Dec 2012 £105,000 £946 £237,659 £2,141 May 2002 £29,000 £261 £119,194 £1,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.