Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £61,000 * 0.6% -2.1%
May 2006 £55,000 na na
Apr 2006 £47,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Lindley Street.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £871 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £61,000 £871 £69,259 £989
May 2006 £55,000 £786 £101,625 £1,452
Apr 2006 £47,000 £671 £86,843 £1,241

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF229671
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
17 Lindley Street, Cobridge
Owner
R HEER PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 14179724)
Proprietor address: 16 Buttermere Close, Stoke-on-trent, ST6 4JP
Price paid on title: £61,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Lindley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 17 Lindley Street.

Photos for 17 Lindley Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: