12, Broadway, DN7 4AA
12 Broadway is a 79 m² terraced home in Dunscroft. It sold for £90,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £90,000 4.0% 1.1% Mar 2008 £50,000 28.7% 25.7% Aug 2004 £20,000 28.6% 26.8% Nov 2001 £10,000 0.0% -2.2% Feb 2001 £10,000 0.0% -1.3% Jan 1999 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,139 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £90,000 £1,139 £97,500 £1,234 Mar 2008 £50,000 £633 £71,612 £906 Aug 2004 £20,000 £253 £33,579 £425 Nov 2001 £10,000 £127 £35,582 £450 Feb 2001 £10,000 £127 £36,586 £463 Jan 1999 £10,000 £127 £40,865 £517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: