52, The Martlets, BN16 2UD
52 The Martlets is a 115 m² terraced home in Rustington. It sold for £450,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £450,000 7.1% -1.2% Sep 2021 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Martlets.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £450,000 £3,913 £422,722 £3,676 Sep 2021 £400,000 £3,478 £429,896 £3,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: