1, Alpha Street, DN5 0RA
1 Alpha Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Bentley. It sold for £62,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £62,500 -1.7% -4.4% Apr 2009 £80,000 13.5% 10.9% Dec 2003 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £880 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £62,500 £880 £65,840 £927 Apr 2009 £80,000 £1,127 £138,683 £1,953 Dec 2003 £40,500 £570 £98,136 £1,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Alpha Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 1 Alpha Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: