19, Coed Y Castell, LL57 1PH
19 Coed Y Castell is a 94 m² detached home in Bangor. It sold for £265,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £265,000 8.4% 3.1% Dec 2019 £200,000 1.8% -0.2% Jun 2009 £166,500 4.1% 1.8% Nov 2002 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Coed Y Castell.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £265,000 £2,819 £274,406 £2,919 Dec 2019 £200,000 £2,128 £266,010 £2,830 Jun 2009 £166,500 £1,771 £288,400 £3,068 Nov 2002 £128,000 £1,362 £347,627 £3,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bangor are now selling for between £1,370 and £1,990 per square metre (£127 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Coed Y Castell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 19 Coed Y Castell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: