Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £229,950 19.9% 14.2%
Nov 2019 £120,000 0.3% -1.7%
Jun 2007 £115,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £229,950 £2,499 £238,090 £2,588
Nov 2019 £120,000 £1,304 £168,603 £1,833
Jun 2007 £115,000 £1,250 £206,174 £2,241

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 67 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Phyllis Street.

Photos for 67 Phyllis Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.