5, Verbena Way, BS22 6RF
5 Verbena Way is a 86 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £223,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £223,500 * 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2007 £161,000 6.0% 3.4% Jul 2004 £132,000 16.1% 14.5% Apr 2000 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Verbena Way.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £223,500 £2,599 £228,286 £2,654 Dec 2007 £161,000 £1,872 £262,771 £3,055 Jul 2004 £132,000 £1,535 £258,615 £3,007 Apr 2000 £69,950 £813 £256,050 £2,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV6627
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Verbena Way, Weston-super-Mare
- Owner
-
DL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05518897)
Proprietor address: 42 Staples Close, Clevedon, BS21 5BP, 5 Verbena Way, Weston-super-mare, BS22 6RF
Price paid on title: £223,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Verbena Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Verbena Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.