Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £290,000 * 5.9% 3.3%
Oct 2000 £79,995 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Havelock Road.

Floorplan 113
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £290,000 £2,959 £281,190 £2,869
Oct 2000 £79,995 £816 £287,955 £2,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BD144288
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
113 Havelock Road, Luton
Owner
COMMERCIAL IMPROVEMENTS LIMITED (Company reference number: 11278395)
Proprietor address: Room E2 Basepoint Business Centre, 110 Butterfield, Luton LU2 8DL
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jun 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 113 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Havelock Road.

Photos for 113 Havelock Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 24/00912/LAWP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application refused
Address:
113 Havelock Road Luton
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness of proposed use - Change of use of dwellinghouse (Class C3) to 6 person HMO (Class C4).

Planning ref:
October 2024 24/00913/FULHH
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings