362, Idle Road, BD2 2AW
362 Idle Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £190,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £190,000 -0.3% -3.1% Jan 2008 £200,000 9.8% 7.8% Nov 1995 £64,000 21.2% 18.1% Mar 1995 £56,669 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £190,000 £1,652 £207,389 £1,803 Jan 2008 £200,000 £1,739 £269,559 £2,344 Nov 1995 £64,000 £557 £260,622 £2,266 Mar 1995 £56,669 £493 £228,280 £1,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 362 Idle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 362 Idle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00199/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 362 Idle Road Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions: Depth of proposed extension from rear wall of original dwellinghouse: 6m Maximum height of proposed extension: 3m Height to eaves of proposed extension: 3m
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.