26, Clinton Road, B90 4RN
26 Clinton Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £310,000 6.1% 3.6% Nov 1997 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £310,000 £3,523 £297,246 £3,378 Nov 1997 £69,000 £784 £271,933 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,670 per square metre (£333 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Clinton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Clinton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.