Property data
Sale history
£314,000 on Feb 2023 (est. today's value: £333,918)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,876 per sqm (£360 per sqft) in Feb 2023. For context, homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bath BA2-2 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 6, Ambleside Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ST174614
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
6 Ambleside Road, Bath
Owner
CARTRA LIMITED (Company reference number: 14443566)
Proprietor address: 6 Ambleside Road, Bath BA2 2LR, Stanmer House, Stanmer Village, Stanmer, Brighton BN1 9QA
Price paid on title: £314,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2023
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 22/03073/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 Ambleside Road, Southdown, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
Description:
Erection of a mansard roof extension with 1 rear window and 2 front windows together with raising of party walls, and extension of the existing chimneys.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966