17, Rosehip Lane, TN2 3XU
17 Rosehip Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £377,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £377,500 * 1.4% -3.6% Dec 2019 £360,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,316 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,559 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £377,500 £5,317 £394,682 £5,559 Dec 2019 £360,000 £5,070 £401,515 £5,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,560 per square metre (£376 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TT108038
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Rosehip Lane, Tunbridge Wells
- Owner
-
BIZ RELIC PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14748469)
Proprietor address: 43 Herald Gardens, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3FQ
Price paid on title: £377,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jun 2023
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area