7, Norcliffe Lane, HX3 8PL
7 Norcliffe Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £135,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £135,000 2.9% 0.2% May 2007 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Norcliffe Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £135,000 £2,455 £150,486 £2,736 May 2007 £85,000 £1,545 £129,587 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,420 per square metre (£214 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Norcliffe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Norcliffe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.