25, The Slayde, TS15 9HZ
25 The Slayde is a 157 m² detached home in Yarm. It sold for £385,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £385,000 3.9% 1.2% Nov 2007 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, The Slayde.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £385,000 £2,452 £396,743 £2,527 Nov 2007 £215,000 £1,369 £305,422 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yarm are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,000 per square metre (£222 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 The Slayde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 The Slayde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/0433/REV
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 The Slayde Yar
- Description:
- Revised application for a single storey extension to side/rear and erection of a pitched roof over garage.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.