8, Whitton Close, OX17 2EH
8 Whitton Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Middleton Cheney. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £330,000 3.1% 0.5% Feb 2004 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Whitton Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £330,000 £4,286 £343,413 £4,460 Feb 2004 £185,000 £2,403 £386,250 £5,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton Cheney are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,370 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Whitton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 8 Whitton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.