Byrneville, Back Lane, EN9 2RS
Byrneville Back Lane is a 442 m² detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £1,920,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,920,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Byrneville, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £1,920,000 £4,344 £1,858,266 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 442 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,858,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 442 m², this implies a valuation between £1,870,000 and £2,413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,454 square metres (37,179 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Byrneville Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Byrneville Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 EPF/0851/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Byrneville, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage/stable and construction of new garage of the same volume/mass.
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 EPF/0859/25
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Byrneville, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 EPF/1632/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Byrneville, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and internal alterations.