20, Evergreen Way, WA9 4ZS
20 Evergreen Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Clock Face. It sold for £163,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £163,000 11.1% 4.4% Aug 2020 £122,000 na na Aug 2020 £120,000 * 0.3% -1.8% Dec 2005 £115,000 15.3% 13.4% Oct 2002 £73,000 29.1% 26.8% Dec 2001 £59,375 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £163,000 £2,911 £178,235 £3,183 Aug 2020 £122,000 £2,179 £168,079 £3,001 Aug 2020 £120,000 £2,143 £165,324 £2,952 Dec 2005 £115,000 £2,054 £176,738 £3,156 Oct 2002 £73,000 £1,304 £212,605 £3,797 Dec 2001 £59,375 £1,060 £179,798 £3,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clock Face are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,640 per square metre (£158 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.