Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £323,000 4.5% -3.3%
Jun 2021 £297,000 2.1% 0.5%
Aug 2018 £280,000 3.5% 1.0%
May 2016 £259,000 7.0% 5.5%
Oct 2011 £189,950 na na
Sep 2011 £183,500 4.8% 2.3%
Oct 2001 £115,500 14.3% 12.7%
Apr 1998 £72,000 14.6% 12.3%
Oct 1996 £58,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Payton Drive.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,474 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £323,000 £5,475 £320,258 £5,428
Jun 2021 £297,000 £5,034 £333,930 £5,660
Aug 2018 £280,000 £4,746 £326,653 £5,536
May 2016 £259,000 £4,390 £318,461 £5,398
Oct 2011 £189,950 £3,219 £328,965 £5,576
Sep 2011 £183,500 £3,110 £320,442 £5,431
Oct 2001 £115,500 £1,958 £332,211 £5,631
Apr 1998 £72,000 £1,220 £316,700 £5,368
Oct 1996 £58,995 £1,000 £286,476 £4,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Payton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Payton Drive.

Photos for 14 Payton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: