Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£225,000 Jun 2023 6.7% 4.2% £222,695
£39,000 Jul 1996 na na £231,976
Floor plan
Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,787 per sqm (£445 per sqft) in Jun 2023. For context, homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot) . See the analysis of Witham CM8-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £161,000 and £215,000 (47 m² × typical £/sqm in Witham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Constance Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 74 Constance Close.

Photos for 74 Constance Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D