8, The Close, WA11 0BY
8 The Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Haydock. It sold for £205,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £205,000 5.6% 2.6% Mar 2014 £124,000 64.0% 61.3% Dec 2012 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £205,000 £2,253 £234,648 £2,579 Mar 2014 £124,000 £1,363 £245,824 £2,701 Dec 2012 £68,000 £747 £128,587 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydock are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MS620693
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 and, 8 The Close, Haydock, St Helens
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2013
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: