265, Main Road, PE34 4AQ
265 Main Road is a 121 m² detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £325,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £325,000 3.9% 1.1% Jul 2005 £165,000 14.6% 12.8% Feb 1999 £68,500 30.9% 28.2% Oct 1995 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 265, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £325,000 £2,686 £321,822 £2,660 Jul 2005 £165,000 £1,364 £309,908 £2,561 Feb 1999 £68,500 £566 £302,473 £2,500 Oct 1995 £28,000 £231 £148,716 £1,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 265 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 265 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.