15, Malthouse Court, IP20 9BU
15 Malthouse Court is a 59 m² flat in Harleston. It sold for £126,950 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £126,950 5.6% 0.2% Jun 2020 £110,000 10.9% 8.9% Jul 2017 £82,000 -1.2% -3.3% Aug 2005 £94,500 8.3% 6.5% Aug 1996 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Malthouse Court.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £126,950 £2,152 £117,991 £2,000 Jun 2020 £110,000 £1,864 £117,993 £2,000 Jul 2017 £82,000 £1,390 £88,438 £1,499 Aug 2005 £94,500 £1,602 £130,414 £2,210 Aug 1996 £46,000 £780 £188,209 £3,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harleston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,710 per square metre (£257 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Malthouse Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 15 Malthouse Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.